Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Clarity Copy collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

We collect the following personal information from you when you use our website:

When you complete our contact us form we collect your email address, your name and any comments that you leave in the comments box.

When you contact us we will collect your contact information that you used to contact us (such as the email address you used) as well as any information you include in your enquiry.

Information collected from other sources

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

We collect information about your interests and browsing behaviour from Google Analytics, Google AdWords, and social media providers such as Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

To respond to your enquiries and keep a record of our communications with you.

To help us understand our clients and potential clients, and the effectiveness of our work, so that we can plan and deliver effective campaigns to develop our business.

To understand how people, use our website, so that we can design the website to suit our users.

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes explained above.
Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. That means that we can collect and use your personal data on the basis that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by your privacy interests.

Our legitimate interests are carrying on our business, providing services to our clients, and marketing our business online, in print, and in person.

We think that our use of your personal data has a minimal impact on your privacy, but if you disagree please contact us using the details below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at ico.org.uk/concerns.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 1st March 2018.
We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us please send an email to allyson@claritycopy.co.uk, or call 01903817008.